• Privacy Policy

    We take privacy very seriously. Here's how.

  • Privacy Policy

    Last Updated May 21, 2018

    Kaizena ("Kaizena," "we," or "us") understands that privacy is tremendously important to visitors to our website ("Site"). Kaizena provides a platform that enables Users to provide and receive feedback on documents, files, images and other media, as well as receive and participate in teaching opportunities (“Service”). This privacy policy applies to our website https://kaizena.com/ and to the Kaizena platform and describes the steps we take to protect your data. By using or accessing our Service and Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

    This Privacy Policy explains:

    • What information Kaizena collects from you (and why we collect it)
    • How we use and share that information
    • The choices you have, including how to access, update and delete your information

    1. HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

    We collect the following types of information:

    Student Data: Kaizena collects the minimal amount of information from students necessary to use our Service. Users must submit their name and email address to use the Service.

    School Administrator & Teacher Data: We ask for certain information when a school administrator or teacher registers with Kaizena, or if the administrator and/or teacher corresponds with us online, including a name, school name, school district, title, school email address and grades and subjects taught. We may also retain information provided by a teacher or administrator if they send us a message, post content to our website or through our Service, or respond to emails or surveys. Student Data and School Administrator & Teacher Data are collectively referred to as “Personal Information”.
     

    Our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information is governed by our Terms of Use, the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and applicable laws which relate to the collection of Data.
     

    Information We Collect When You Use Our Service. Like most websites and online services, we and our third party partners automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Service, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, file information and similar technology (collectively, "tracking technologies"). For example, we collect information about your device and its software, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account, and other such information. We also collect information about the way you use our Service, for example, the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave our website, the pages you visit, the links you click, how frequently you access the Service, whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, whether you access the Service from multiple devices, and other actions you take on the Service.

    When you access our Service from a mobile device, we may collect unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model. We may be able to determine your approximate location by analyzing other information, a device's location by analyzing other information, like an IP address to associate a user with their Teacher. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time.
    Cookies and related technology allow us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, we may use the data collected through cookies to: (a) remember information so that a user will not have to re-enter it during subsequent visits; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) identify you across multiple devices; (d) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (e) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage on our website and our Service; (f) diagnose or fix technology problems; (g) help users efficiently access information after signing in; and (h) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service.
    If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that disabling cookies will result in most features of the Service not working properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your e-mail options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our e-mail and performed certain functions with it.

    2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    Kaizena does not share any personal information submitted to the Service by users with any third parties, except under the limited circumstances below. We do not rent or sell information for marketing purposes and we will never share or sell Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes.

    We May Share Your Information:

    • To Provide, Manage and Improve the Services. We use the Personal Information we collect from Users to make the Service and its features available, and to improve and add features to the Service. We may also use this information to customize certain Service features for teachers and students.
    • To Contact Users and Respond to Emails. We may also use contact information to provide teachers and students with announcements related to our services. If you email us, we may use your email addresses to respond.
    • To Protect Us and Others from Liability or Harm. We may be required to share information with law enforcement or other third parties when compelled to do so by court order or other legal process, to comply with statutes or regulations, to enforce our Terms of Use, or if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users. This does not include selling, renting, sharing or disclosing your information or content for commercial purposes.
    • Third Party Service Providers. We may share information with our trusted third-party service providers who perform technology services on our behalf (e.g. web hosting and analytics services), but strictly for the purpose of carrying out their work for us.  Contractors and service providers who may have access to Data in the course of performing their services are subject to confidentiality and data security requirements.
    • Aggregated Data.  We may share information in an aggregated and/or anonymous form that does not reasonably identify an individual to study and improve our Service, user functionality, and product offerings.
    • With Your Consent. We may also share your personal information or content with third parties if you give us your consent to do so.
       
    Third-Party Tracking. We do not permit third-party advertising networks to collect information about your use of our website and Service over time and across websites for the purpose of serving targeted third-party advertising and we will never use Personal Information for third-party targeted advertising.
     

    3. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

    We take precautions to maintain the security and integrity of Personal information you submit to the Service. Any information collected through the Service is stored and processed primarily in the United States; however, we have servers geographically distributed across the world to ensure responsive access to the Service. If you use our Service outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

    We maintain strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are geographically distributed across the world to ensure responsive access to the Service. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and two factor authentication) to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

    4. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION

    Account information and settings: You can view and modify your account information on the Service at any time. You and other website visitors can opt-out of receiving promotional email and Service-related messaging from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” feature at the bottom of each email.

    If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying account information, contact us at help@kaizena.com.

    How long we keep User Content: Following termination or deactivation of a User account, we may retain profile information and content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. If you have any questions about data retention or deletion, please contact us at help@kaizena.com.

    Content: We do not monitor, review or exercise any control over the content uploaded when using the Service (though we reserve the right to block content that we reasonably believe may subject us or our users to liability). Accordingly, Personal Information included in the content uploaded to the Service is not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to avoid including personally identifiable information about yourself or others in any content uploaded or feedback given on the Service.
     

    5. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    We recognize the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Kaizena does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 unless and until Kaizena has obtained appropriate parental consent for the student to use the Service. Please contact us at help@kaizena.com if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information of a child under 13 without proper consent so that we may take reasonable steps delete such information.

    6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY DISCLOSURES

    Do Not Track: Currently, various browsers offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. Kaizena does not track its users over time to provide third-party behaviorally-targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.
     

    If you are under the age of 18, or the parent of a child using Kaizena under the age of 18 residing in California, you are entitled to request removal of content or information the User may have publicly posted on our Service. Currently, we do not allow minors to post content to share publicly, but we do still allow minors (or the minor’s parents if under 13) the option to delete personal information associated with their user accounts or content that they upload through their student account (which is not shared publicly (only the student, parents and teachers can view). If you are a minor, or the parent of a minor under 13, and would like to delete personal information associated with your account or content you uploaded through your account, please contact help@kaizena.com. Although we offer deletion capabilities on our Service, you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the Service, as there may be de-identified or recoverable elements of your content or information on our servers in some form. Additionally, we will not remove content or information that we may be required to retain under applicable laws.
     

    7. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

    We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, applications or services linked to or from our Service. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of other applications before authorizing a third-party to access data through the Service.

    8. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (“EEA”)

    IMPORTANT NOTICE: This Privacy Policy originates and is hosted on a Website located in the United States, which has different data protection laws from those of other nations, and particularly member nations in the EEA. Due to differing laws and legal practice, be aware that law enforcement agencies in the United States may have access to your Personal Information.

    If you are a resident of country other than the United States, you acknowledge and consent to our collecting, transmitting, and storing your Personal Information out of the country in which you reside.

    Transfer of data outside of the EEA

    We may transfer some or all of your personal information outside of the EEA. The privacy laws of the receiving country may be different from those in the EEA and may not have adequate data protection standards. We will always have appropriate safeguards in place when transferring your personal information outside of the EEA, and you may ask us for a copy of these safeguards.

    Your Rights
     

    You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information:

    • The right to be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
    • The right of access: You have the right to obtain access to your information, and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
    • The right to rectification: You’re entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
    • The right to erasure: This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it.
    • The right to restrict processing: You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
    • The right to data portability: You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. If you decide to switch to a new Service, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our Service and another safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
    • The right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing.
       

    9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change the policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use Personal Information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will provide sufficient notice so that you have sufficient time to evaluate the change in practice.

    10. CONTACT

    If you have questions about our privacy practices, please contact help@kaizena.com.


    “We” are Kaizena, Made in Palo Alto, California and Waterloo, Ontario.
     

    ×
    info.kaizena.com/terms
    ×
    info.kaizena.com/privacy